LeftCoastEtc.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Anglophile
Books On Books
Children's and Juvenile Books
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Ephemera
Field Guides
Garden and Horticulture
History
Hobbies And Crafts
Native Americans
Natural History
Ornithology
Religion & Spirituality
Science
Seattle and Washington State
Travel and Adventure

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 West, Rebecca Rebecca West : A Celebration
Viking Adult 1977 0670590614 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket  
Black cloth boards with minimal fading, wear on edges, spine lettering bright Binding tight Pages clean, unmarked Front pastedown with small nick, edge portion folded under as bound Blindstamp on rear BCE Jacket intact with mild edge wear and fading; Selection of her writings; fiction, biography, reportage, essays, history, travel With major section of Black Lamb and Grey Falcon Selected from her writings by her publishers with her help Critical introduction by Samuel Hynes ; Book Club Edition; 780 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 Wheat, Joe Ben Prehistoric People Of The Northern Southwest
Grand Canyon, Arizona Grand Canyon Natural History Association 1955 B0007IZGUY Stapled wraps VG+  
Slight wear on color pictorial wraps Pages clean with no marks or tears Brief story of man's growth and history in the SW USA By former Colorado University Museum, Curator of Anthropology ; Bulletin No. 12; B&W Photographs; 38 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 White, Christopher P. Chesapeake Bay: Nature Of The Estuary: A Field Guide
Tidewater Publishers 1990 0870333518 Second Printing Softcover VG-  Illustrated by Karen Teramura 
Cover shows edge wear, shallow creases, wear to corners & slight lift Text clean with no marks or tears; Guide to estuarial region by habitat, markings of more than 500 species in 350 pen and ink drawings ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Wicke, Charles R. Olmec : An Early Art Style Of Precolumbian Mexico
Tucson, Arizona The University Of Arizona Press 1971 0816501858 Not First Edition Hardcover G+/G  
Library discard with usual pocket, spine label, stamps, etc Jacket intact, protected with clear cover, tape marks on endpapers and board edges Black boards with edgewear Hinges reinforced by tape at library Text clean Remains solid copy for reference or enjoyment; 39 photographs and drawings of Olmec with text on archaeology and aesthetics ; Ex-Lib; 188 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Wilkinson, Anne (edited by Joan Coldwell). The Tightrope Walker: Autobiographical Writings Of Anne Wilkinson
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1992 0802057454 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Jacket with slight scuffing, some chipping No tears Boards clean, binding tight Pages crisp, clean No marks No tears ; The poet's autobiography, journals, samples of poems and letters Vintage B&W photographs 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Willard, John Adventure Trails In Montana
Billings, Montana John Willard / Montana Historical Society 1971 B0006C5Y2G Softcover G+  
Cover shows general wear, small tear lower edge, former pencilled price Text clean with no marks or tears ; Material reproduced courtesy of Montana Automobile Club; chapters appeared in original form in the "Montana Motorist" Illustrations courtesy of Montana Historical Society; includes reproduction of color paintings by C. M. Russell on front and back and other western artists works in black and white Folding map of historical sites intact rear cover ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 243 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 William, Thomas Come See, Come Saw An Alaskan Saga
Anchorage Dow Publications 1977 Softcover Very Good-  
Small press softcover with light edge, corner wear Slight bend upper corners Inscribed by author to former assistant? Light page end soiling No marks or tears Commentary on immigration to Alaska by contemporary sociologist ; 89 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Williams, Barbara Port Townsend Coloring Book
Port Townsend, WA Graphic Arts 1988 B000CNL03Q Stapled wraps VG  
Pictorial wraps show a few small spots, some edgewear Pages clean, unmarked Staples intact with no loose pages; Detailed drawings to color of Port Townsend sites, includes Victorian homes, the historic Jefferson County Courthouse, local businesses and events, former bordello - the Palace Hotel and a couple of my favorite restaurants - Water Street Deli, Bread and Roses bakery and the Burrito Depot; B&W Illustrations; 36 pages  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Williams, George M. NSA Seminars : An Introduction To True Buddhism
Santa Monica World Tribune Press 1974 Softcover Very Good 
Cover shows light shelfwear at edges, corners, slight lift Tight A few pages with corners superficial fold No marks No tears ; By then General Director of Nichiren Shoshu Academy The seminars and philosophy of Buddhism; it's relevancy, history, theories of life and keys to a happy society ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 101 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Williams, John Hoyt A Great And Shining Road The Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad
New York Times Books 1988 0812916689 First Edition Thus; Second Printing Hardcover G+/VG  
Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends, inside stamped. Jacket intact, protected with clear cover taped at board ends Few pages with corner watermark Light edgewear Tight No tears; Pictorial map end pages Story of the dream of a railroad across America come true Combines scholarship with personalities, historical analysis with tall tales, telling a story that appeals to readers of American history and adventure, to railroad buffs and lovers of the American West ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 341 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Williams, Lee After Nirvana
William Morrow 0688152155 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG  
Minimal shelfwear & scuffs Inside appears unread Tight crisp No marks No tears Not clipped;  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 Willoughby, Edwin Eliott Fifty Printers' Marks
Berkeley, Ca. Book Arts Club 1947 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket 
Cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering and design show mild wear to extremities, small lighter spot lower spine Tight Pages crisp, clean Mild toning with shadow on front free page Jacket intact, slight soiling, wear on upper edge with tear about one inch ; Publisher's devices from varying countries with history of the printer ; B&W Illustrations; 153 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Willson, Janes 50 Southern California Bicycle Trips
Beaverton, Oregon The Touchstone Press 1976 091151838X First Edition; First Printing Softcover VG+  
Light shelfwear with small fray lower spine end Tight Two words inked last page No other marks No tears Many maps including elevation changes, descriptions of routes 50 suggested trips ; Roads and traffic may have changed, scenery and geography remain ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Willson, Janes Exploring By Bicycle : Southwest British Columbia Northwest Washington
Gundy's & Bernies Guidebooks 1973 0965059590 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Gouge on front cover Name in marker on title page Highlighting on one page No other marks No tears tight Many maps ; Roads and traffic may have changed, scenery and geography remain .; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Winship, George Parker Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts, 1860, 1894, 1941
Printing House Of Leo Hart 1947 B0006ARGCO Hardcover NF/VG+  
Black cloth boards very clean with bright spine lettering Pages unmarked with mild toning, crisp Small spot on free page Jacket intact with small edge tear at upper spine fold flap, slight wear to edges, in clear protective cover Bright; In this series, The Printers' Valhalla, each book is devoted to one individual whose career contributed to bookmaking during the first five hundred years since invention of typography The first volume relates life of Updike and the high standards developed at Merrymount Press 40 B&W illustrations and facsimiles; 141 pages  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
516 Worden, Mike, Col. , USAF Rise Of The Fighter Generals : The Problem Of Air Force Leadership 1945-1982
Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama Air University Press 2001 1585660485 Softcover VG-  
Cover shows slight wear at corners & edges Tight No spine crease Pages crisp, clean; Shift of leadership from bomber generals to fighter generals in American airpower History, events, much statistical data Extensive bibliography and citations; Trade PB; Charts & Graphs; 281 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Worth, Fred L The Country & Western Book
Drake Publishers 1977 0847315754 Softcover VG  
Pictorial cover clean, minimal shelfwear Johnny Cash photo on cover Glued binding, no loose pages No marks, no tears Pages slight age toning, clean Question and answer format to challenge memory and knowledge of country fans B&W photos ; Trade PB; 94 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Wright, George Ernest & Filson, Floyd Vivian (editors) The Westminster Historical Atlas To The Bible Introductory Article by William Foxwell Albright
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1945 B000GTGB62 Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket  
Top of first free page cut, small stain No other marks or tears Oversized Bumped Fraying at spine ends & corners Tight Maps are full page color plates Numerous black and white photos; .; 114 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Wurman, Richard Saul Rome
Access Press / Harperperennial 1990 0062771507 Fourth Edition Softcover VG  
Very minimal wear, slight lift to glossy cover Tight No marks No tears Great simple maps Hotels Eats Sights Culture & History ; Trade PB; 190 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Yeoman, R. S. A Guide Book Of United States Coins The Official Red Book of United States Coins
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing Company 1988 0307198758 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Very minimal shelfwear Tight Pages crisp Clean Coin dealer company stamped inside cover No other marks No tears ; .; 270 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Yoo, Keun-Hyeong Koryo Celadon : The Autobiography Of Haegang, Yoo, Keun-hyeong
Seoul, Korea Hong Ik Jae Co. 1984 Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine / Near Fine slipcase Green cloth covered boards very clean with bright gilt lettering; small spot on rear and front, protected with clear covering Tight Pages crisp, clean, a very slight wave to glossy plate pages Errata slip laid in Korean pottery & porcelain business card laid in, as found ; As well as author's biography, the book chronicles the beautiful celadon pottery and it's contemporary production Color plates ; Color Photographs; 359 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Young, Martie W. Asian Art: A Collector's Selection
Cornell University 1973 Softcover Good+ 
Stiff wraps show shelfwear with heavy rubbing, especially spine and edges, superficial creases Red mark on cover illustration, unable to tell if marked on or part of picture Tight Inside near fine with pages clean, no marks or tears Attractive blue pages at front and rear and dividing sections Rear page with corner turned ; Catalog of museum exhibition at Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University and Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Utica New York in 1973 and 1974 Information on collecting and extensively illustrated with examples of paintings, prints, lacquer, netsuke, tsuba, ceramics and sculpture Bibliography; B&W Illustrations; 231 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Zevitas, Steven New American Painting XXIX Catalogs of the Open Studios Competitions
Massachusetts The Open Studios Press 2000 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light shelfwear on glossy pictorial wraps with slight scratches, bumping Pages crisp, clean Printed on glossy, coated stock No marks No tears Tight; 8 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches Quality art exhibition periodical featuring artists from Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin Full page, color illustrations of art works Number 29 .; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 180+ pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  

 

 

 

We are proud members of the
Independent Online Booksellers Association

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeftCoastEtc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie