|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
501 |
West, Rebecca Rebecca West : A Celebration Viking Adult 1977 0670590614 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket Black cloth boards with minimal fading, wear on edges, spine lettering bright Binding tight Pages clean, unmarked Front pastedown with small nick, edge portion folded under as bound Blindstamp on rear BCE Jacket intact with mild edge wear and fading; Selection of her writings; fiction, biography, reportage, essays, history, travel With major section of Black Lamb and Grey Falcon Selected from her writings by her publishers with her help Critical introduction by Samuel Hynes ; Book Club Edition; 780 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
Wheat, Joe Ben Prehistoric People Of The Northern Southwest Grand Canyon, Arizona Grand Canyon Natural History Association 1955 B0007IZGUY Stapled wraps VG+ Slight wear on color pictorial wraps Pages clean with no marks or tears Brief story of man's growth and history in the SW USA By former Colorado University Museum, Curator of Anthropology ; Bulletin No. 12; B&W Photographs; 38 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
504 |
Wicke, Charles R. Olmec : An Early Art Style Of Precolumbian Mexico Tucson, Arizona The University Of Arizona Press 1971 0816501858 Not First Edition Hardcover G+/G Library discard with usual pocket, spine label, stamps, etc Jacket intact, protected with clear cover, tape marks on endpapers and board edges Black boards with edgewear Hinges reinforced by tape at library Text clean Remains solid copy for reference or enjoyment; 39 photographs and drawings of Olmec with text on archaeology and aesthetics ; Ex-Lib; 188 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
Willard, John Adventure Trails In Montana Billings, Montana John Willard / Montana Historical Society 1971 B0006C5Y2G Softcover G+ Cover shows general wear, small tear lower edge, former pencilled price Text clean with no marks or tears ; Material reproduced courtesy of Montana Automobile Club; chapters appeared in original form in the "Montana Motorist" Illustrations courtesy of Montana Historical Society; includes reproduction of color paintings by C. M. Russell on front and back and other western artists works in black and white Folding map of historical sites intact rear cover ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 243 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
William, Thomas Come See, Come Saw An Alaskan Saga Anchorage Dow Publications 1977 Softcover Very Good- Small press softcover with light edge, corner wear Slight bend upper corners Inscribed by author to former assistant? Light page end soiling No marks or tears Commentary on immigration to Alaska by contemporary sociologist ; 89 pages; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Williams, Barbara Port Townsend Coloring Book Port Townsend, WA Graphic Arts 1988 B000CNL03Q Stapled wraps VG Pictorial wraps show a few small spots, some edgewear Pages clean, unmarked Staples intact with no loose pages; Detailed drawings to color of Port Townsend sites, includes Victorian homes, the historic Jefferson County Courthouse, local businesses and events, former bordello - the Palace Hotel and a couple of my favorite restaurants - Water Street Deli, Bread and Roses bakery and the Burrito Depot; B&W Illustrations; 36 pages Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
Williams, George M. NSA Seminars : An Introduction To True Buddhism Santa Monica World Tribune Press 1974 Softcover Very Good Cover shows light shelfwear at edges, corners, slight lift Tight A few pages with corners superficial fold No marks No tears ; By then General Director of Nichiren Shoshu Academy The seminars and philosophy of Buddhism; it's relevancy, history, theories of life and keys to a happy society ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 101 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
Williams, John Hoyt A Great And Shining Road The Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad New York Times Books 1988 0812916689 First Edition Thus; Second Printing Hardcover G+/VG Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends, inside stamped. Jacket intact, protected with clear cover taped at board ends Few pages with corner watermark Light edgewear Tight No tears; Pictorial map end pages Story of the dream of a railroad across America come true Combines scholarship with personalities, historical analysis with tall tales, telling a story that appeals to readers of American history and adventure, to railroad buffs and lovers of the American West ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 341 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
Williams, Lee After Nirvana William Morrow 0688152155 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Minimal shelfwear & scuffs Inside appears unread Tight crisp No marks No tears Not clipped; Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
Willoughby, Edwin Eliott Fifty Printers' Marks Berkeley, Ca. Book Arts Club 1947 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket Cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering and design show mild wear to extremities, small lighter spot lower spine Tight Pages crisp, clean Mild toning with shadow on front free page Jacket intact, slight soiling, wear on upper edge with tear about one inch ; Publisher's devices from varying countries with history of the printer ; B&W Illustrations; 153 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Willson, Janes 50 Southern California Bicycle Trips Beaverton, Oregon The Touchstone Press 1976 091151838X First Edition; First Printing Softcover VG+ Light shelfwear with small fray lower spine end Tight Two words inked last page No other marks No tears Many maps including elevation changes, descriptions of routes 50 suggested trips ; Roads and traffic may have changed, scenery and geography remain ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
Winship, George Parker Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts, 1860, 1894, 1941 Printing House Of Leo Hart 1947 B0006ARGCO Hardcover NF/VG+ Black cloth boards very clean with bright spine lettering Pages unmarked with mild toning, crisp Small spot on free page Jacket intact with small edge tear at upper spine fold flap, slight wear to edges, in clear protective cover Bright; In this series, The Printers' Valhalla, each book is devoted to one individual whose career contributed to bookmaking during the first five hundred years since invention of typography The first volume relates life of Updike and the high standards developed at Merrymount Press 40 B&W illustrations and facsimiles; 141 pages Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Worth, Fred L The Country & Western Book Drake Publishers 1977 0847315754 Softcover VG Pictorial cover clean, minimal shelfwear Johnny Cash photo on cover Glued binding, no loose pages No marks, no tears Pages slight age toning, clean Question and answer format to challenge memory and knowledge of country fans B&W photos ; Trade PB; 94 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Wurman, Richard Saul Rome Access Press / Harperperennial 1990 0062771507 Fourth Edition Softcover VG Very minimal wear, slight lift to glossy cover Tight No marks No tears Great simple maps Hotels Eats Sights Culture & History ; Trade PB; 190 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Yoo, Keun-Hyeong Koryo Celadon : The Autobiography Of Haegang, Yoo, Keun-hyeong Seoul, Korea Hong Ik Jae Co. 1984 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine / Near Fine slipcase Green cloth covered boards very clean with bright gilt lettering; small spot on rear and front, protected with clear covering Tight Pages crisp, clean, a very slight wave to glossy plate pages Errata slip laid in Korean pottery & porcelain business card laid in, as found ; As well as author's biography, the book chronicles the beautiful celadon pottery and it's contemporary production Color plates ; Color Photographs; 359 pages Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
Young, Martie W. Asian Art: A Collector's Selection Cornell University 1973 Softcover Good+ Stiff wraps show shelfwear with heavy rubbing, especially spine and edges, superficial creases Red mark on cover illustration, unable to tell if marked on or part of picture Tight Inside near fine with pages clean, no marks or tears Attractive blue pages at front and rear and dividing sections Rear page with corner turned ; Catalog of museum exhibition at Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University and Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Utica New York in 1973 and 1974 Information on collecting and extensively illustrated with examples of paintings, prints, lacquer, netsuke, tsuba, ceramics and sculpture Bibliography; B&W Illustrations; 231 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Zevitas, Steven New American Painting XXIX Catalogs of the Open Studios Competitions Massachusetts The Open Studios Press 2000 Softcover Very Good+ Light shelfwear on glossy pictorial wraps with slight scratches, bumping Pages crisp, clean Printed on glossy, coated stock No marks No tears Tight; 8 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches Quality art exhibition periodical featuring artists from Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin Full page, color illustrations of art works Number 29 .; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 180+ pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|