LeftCoastEtc.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Anglophile
Books On Books
Children's and Juvenile Books
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Ephemera
Field Guides
Garden and Horticulture
History
Hobbies And Crafts
Native Americans
Natural History
Ornithology
Religion & Spirituality
Science
Seattle and Washington State
Travel and Adventure

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Singapore Nelles Maps
Germany Nelles Verlag 3886186199 Map VG+/NONE  
Glossy tear resistant cover with 2 sided foldout map measuring 20 x 36 Minimal wear on cover Map excellent, clean crisp No marks No tears ; 1: 22, 500 Special Maps: City Centre General map of Singapore  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Growing Orchids: A Cultural Handbook Prepared by the American Orchid Society
American Orchid Society 1993 0923096019 Paperback NF  
Very minimal shelfwear on glossy pictorial cover Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; Articles by various authors on various species, growing orchids in the home, under artificial lights and in the greenhouse, Gary Baker article on Encyclopedia of Less Common Orchids, glossary, advertising; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 134 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baedeker's Budapest New Updated Edition
New York Prentice Hall 1991 0130947237 Softcover VG+  
Woven flexible wraps in clear plastic protector very clean No marks or tears Laid in companion city map, about 32 x 22 inches with small tears along folds, mild general wear ; Map, sightseeing, hotels, restaurants Complete illustrated guide Over 4 x 6 inches ; Color Photographs; 183 pages  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Indian Art Form and Tradition
New York E.P. Dutton 1972 0525473475 Softcover G+/NONE  
Cover scuffing, edge wear, slight lift, Corner chip Inside pages clean No marks No tears; An exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center, Indian Art Association & the Minneapolis Institute of the Arts Numerous color and B&W photos .; Trade PB; 154 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Western Collector's Handbook And Price Guide To Avon-1 Bottles
Western World Publishers 1971 B000E35A5I Sixth Printing Hardcover G/NONE  
Cover shows wear and soiling First page loose, glued, weak No missing pages No marks or tears Pictures with description including uses, year of issue, market price Reading, reference copy for collector  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Western Fertilizer Handbook
Sacramento Soil Improvement Committee - California Fertilizer Association 1965 Fourth Edition Softcover VG/NONE  
Light wear on cover Tight No marks or tears Vintage agriculture photos; .; B&W Photographs; 200 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Freezer Living Is Good Living With Coldspot
Chicago Sears, Roebuck And Co. 1964 Booklet VG-  
Pictorial, retro geometrical design, wraps with light soiling, general shelfwear Staple on back cover Few corners turned No marks No tears ; Typical booklet with new refrigerator with 60's drawings in front and back, showing smiling, well dressed Mom and nuclear family Jean Shaw, Home Economics Laboratory, Sears has introductory letter to homemaker in front .; Color Illustrations; 40 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Bradford Book Of Collector's Plates 1982 The Official Guide to all Editions Traded on the World's Largest Exchange
New York Charles Winthrope & Sons 1982 9993638951 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Wear shows only with mild rubbing on glossy wraps, minimal dust marks page ends Tight No marks No tears Subscriber pull out postcard intact Some pages with slight toning; About 8x10 1/2 inches Profusely illustrated with full color photos of plates Glossary .; Trade PB  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Salute To The Great American Chefs B & B Benedictine Anniversary Cookbook
The Buckingham Wile Co. 1988 0875022332 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound NF  
Pictorial stiff wraps fold over spiral binding Minimal shelfwear No loose pages, marks or tears Pages pristine Regional restaurants gourmet recipes using liqueur Appears unused ; Trade PB; 222 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gui-lin China A Land Of Beauty
China 1980 B000NP99J0 Stated First Edition Pamphlet VG-/NONE  
Light wear on cover, corners slight fray, rubbing near spine Photo pictorial stapled wraps Pages clean No marks No tears ; Architecture, landscapes, culture captured in beautiful photographs, coated paper with English language and Chinese text .; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adamire, Buckley & Harriet U. Fish The Elwha : A River Of Destiny
Carlsborg, WA Self Published N.D. B0006OW454 Stapled wraps VG+/VG+  
Signed on cover by Harriet U. Fish, coauthor Pictorial cover with minimal wear, fading near stapled spine, small abrasion on rear Pages clean, unmarked No date stated, believed to have been published 1991 Oblong, about 11 x 8.5 inches ; Historic photos of dam construction, fish hatchery, bridges and local landscapes An uncommon and important work on Clallam County history with background current political and ecological concerns regarding the Elwha River and dam and fisheries ; B&W Photographs; 44 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aihara, Herman Kaleidoscope MacRobiotic Articles, Essays, and Lectures 1979-1985
Oroville, California George Ohsawa MacRobiotics Foundation 1986 0918860431 Softcover G+  
Cover shows edgewear, light corner fray, rubbing, spine end chipped Inside pages clean, light marks page ends No marks No tears No loose pages, front hinge slight pulling away from spine; Collection of articles from authors monthly journal on study of macrobiotics Relates yin and yang philosophy to all aspects of life ; Trade PB; 338 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albert's Of Kensington (compiled by) The Guide To Cigarette Card Collecting: 1988 Values
Albert's Of Kensington 0946644047 Fourteenth Edition Hardcover VG+  
Light shelf and edge wear Tight Pages clean No marks No tears ; .; B&W Illustrations  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ald, Roy The Man Who Took Trips : A True Experience In Another Dimension
Delacorte Press 1971 B0006DYKCA First Edition; First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG-  Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak (Jacket Design) 
Pictorial jacket unclipped with edgewear, mild soiling Purple cloth boards with very minimal wear to extremities Pages clean, unmarked Tight ; Story of Paul's meeting with extraterrestrial species, the X-ians Was his travels to the fifth dimension a result of mental illness or psychedelic drugs or a true glimpse into another time? ; 245 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexeyev, Sergei Russian History In Tales Translated from the Russian
Moscow Progress Publishers 1975 B0006CW4W4 Softcover G+  
Pictorial cover with sunning, rear with shadow, light soiling Fray bottom spine end, rubbing at extremities Text clean No marks No tears Binding tight ; By popular children's writer in USSR Combines historical accuracy with accessibility, a picturesque language and a highly individual literary style; per publisher Awarded Government Prize Tales combined with simple color illustrations and historical photos of workers, art, militia ; Trade PB; 340+ pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allende, Isabel Portrait Sepia
Paris, France Bernard Grasset 2001 2246617715 Second Printing Softcover VG  
Cover shows slight wear at corners & edges, superficial scratches Tight No spine crease Pages clean, unmarked; French language novel set in 19th-century Chile Traduit De L'Espagnol Par Claude De Frayssinet Originally published in Spain as "Retrato en Sepia" ; Trade PB; 391 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Almana, Mohammed Arabia Unified A Portrait of Ibn Saud
London Hutchinson Benham 1982 0091472911 Softcover VG/NONE  
Green pictorial wraps show light scratches, shelfwear Signature inked on first page ? Authors ? No other marks No tears ; Revised edition Chief translator of Court of King Ibn Saud gives account of ruler's life; B&W Illustrations; 321 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Amorose, Michael A. A Catalog Of California Wines
Arthur Young & Co. 1989 B000K8I6HG Sixth Edition Hardcover NF/VG-  
Jacket shows light wear, scuffing Burgundy cloth covered boards clean Binding tight No remainder mark or other marks Pages crisp and clean ; Ratings, descriptions of wines About 8x12 inches .; Color Photographs  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anand, Margot The Art Of Everyday Ecstasy The Seven Tantric Keys for Bringing Passion, Spirit and Joy Into Every Part of Your Life
Broadway Books 1998 0767901649 Not First Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
Very minimal shelfwear on jacket with minimal wear on edges Not price clipped Book like new Tight Crisp no marks No tears No remainder mark; 308 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andersen, Lee Extra-ordinarily You : Knitwear Designs For The Woman With Extra (The Unique Series)
New Zealand Vibrant Publishing 1990 0908886004 Not First Edition Softcover Good+  
Glossy softcover has shallow creases, scratches Dramatic knit fashion designs for the robust woman Charts, instruction, full color photos Stunning use of color and texture; .; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 120 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Anderson, Robert & North, Gail Gospel Music Encyclopedia Introduction by Don Butler, Executive Director, Gospel Music Association
New York Sterling Publishing Company 1979 0806901748 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+  
Chips, wear on folds of jacket, not clipped Decorative boards, light wear Tight No marks No tears ; B&W Photographs; 320 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Andreas, Brian Strange Dreams: Collected Stories And Drawings Vol. 4
Iowa Storypeople 1998 0964266032 Second Printing Softcover NF  Illustrated by Brian Andreas 
Light edge and shelfwear on cover Binding tight No other marks No tears ; Trade PB; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Andrews, Clarence L. The Eskimo And His Reindeer In Alaska
Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers 1939 B00086B1Q8 Hardcover VG/VG  
Decorative tan cloth boards with bright blue spine, title lettering and reindeer silhouettes clean with darkened lower edge from jacket Binding tight Endpapers toned with darker area in front from newspaper clippings Free page with neatly inked gift inscription, 1945, not author's Jacket with soiling, chips, 3 v shape portions, about 1 inch missing, two stick on stars on front flap, presumably obscuring price ; Illustrated by photographs taken by the author, many full page plates ; B&W Photographs; Octavo; 253 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Andrews, Ralph W. Historic Fires Of The West
Superior Publishing Co. 1966 B0006BOMAW First Edition Hardcover VG/VG-  
Stated first edition Red cloth covered boards clean with minimal wear to extremities Pictorial end pages with prior owner gift inscription dated 1968 on free page Otherwise pages clean, text with marks No tears No remainder mark Unclipped jacket with edgewear, scuffing, small tear front flap crease; 1865-1915 A Pictorial History Numerous monochrome photographs accompany text ; 131 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Andrich, Don and Smaldino, Gene Steelhead Steelheaders Steelheading Vol I Revised Washington Edition
Seattle Private Printing 1971 B00072ZLP0 Stapled wraps VG-  
Very minimal shelfwear Pictorial wraps with Luhr Jensen and riverboat ads inside covers Ink underlining and corner turned one page No other marks No tears ; "A Vest Pocket Clinic for 'Crackers' A Reference File for the 'Expert'" Diagrams of knots, reading the water Text covers drift boat fishing, life cycles, gear, landing the fish, more ; B&W Illustrations; 43 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Angelo, Valenti (Illustrated and Illuminated by) The Song Of Songs Which Is Solomon's
New York Heritage 1935 B000BFXXUI Hardcover G+/NONE  
Black cloth boards with embossed decoration, shows light spots and wear, esp corners Lacks slipcase, without jacket French fold pages, uncut at top, are yellow with decorative background Tale is printed in cream colored box with blue borders, many with black and white sketches and decorative, gold illuminated first upper case letter Pages clean No marks No tears ; .; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Angier, Bradford Skills For Taming The Wilds A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1967 B0007DV9P0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG-  
Unclipped jacket shows moderate wear, chipping on edges, spine fading, 1 1/4 inch tear rear spine Green cloth pictorial boards clean, slight fray one corner Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears Slight toning; Handbook for outdoor travel and living Classic .; B&W Illustrations; 286 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Arkin, Herbert & Colton, Raymond R. Tables For Statisticians
New York Barnes & Noble 1950 0064600750 Softcover G  
Earlier Edition Cover with exensive rubbing, abrasions Binding tape reinforced Text clean with marks No tears ; .; Tables; 152 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Arnink, Donna J. Creative Theatrical Makeup
1984 0131913131 Hardcover Good in Good Dust Jacket  
Tear on jacket Wrinkling on some pages Tight  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Arnosky, Frank and Pamela Arnosky We're Gonna Be Rich! Growing Specialty Cut Flowers For Market
Fairplain Publications 1999 B0006RE1AC Softcover NF  
Pictorial cover shows slight edge wear, clean & solid Binding tight Pages crisp, clean unmarked ; Collection of Frank and Pamela Amoskys' Growing for Market cut-flower columns from 1995 through 1998. If you're growing flowers, this book will be an enormous help to you in choosing varieties, discovering what's new, learning production techniques and understanding markets. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 168 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Artuso, Roberto & P. Cvitanovic & Giulio Casati (editors0 Chaos, Order And Patterns
Plenum Press 1991 0306440806 Hardcover VG-/NONE  
Library discard with minimal markings; spine label, free page stamped, penciled notations on end papers Text unmarked Mild wear in former library book; remains solid, clean copy Published without dust jacket; NATO Science Series: B: Physic Vol.280 Proceedings of a NATO Advanced Study Institute held at Centro di Cultura Scientifica, Como, July, 1990 Papers presented on the physics of nonlinear systems ; Ex-Library; 280 pages  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ashton, Dore American Art Since 1945
New York Oxford University Press 1982 0195203593 Hardcover VG-/VG  
Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stamped, tape on boards Jacket intact, protected with clear cover Text clean Tight No tears Light yellowing page tops Light marks few rear pages ; .; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Askwith, Herbert. (editor) The Complete Guide To Garden Flowers An Encyclopedia of Garden Planning
New York A. S. Barnes And Co. 1972 B000GL2XIU Second Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Light wear on edges of green boards, bumping Pages clean. No marks or tears Color illustrations of all flowers presented for home gardener ; Assisted By Catherine E. Meikle And An Advisory Board Of Six Eminent Horticulturalists .; Color Illustrations; 256 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Attebery, Beverly & Chandler, Julie (compiled by) Weiser Centennial Cookbook : Celebrating Our Colorful Heritage Through Cooking
Kansas Circulation Service 1987 B000AMW60A Not First Edition Spiral bound Near Fine  
Blue cardstock, pictorial softcover shows minimal wear on edges, shallow corner creases No broken pages at spiral comb binding Exceptionally clean pages with no marks, notations or spots ; Cover art by Siskiyou Buckle Co. Shows scenes from Idaho 1887 to 1987 superimposed on belt buckle .; 250+ pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Auto editors Of Consumer Guide Corvette : America's Dream Machine
Publications International 1992 1561732737 Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Large format hardcover Padded cover with pastedown photo with slight wear on edges Binding tight with crimping at spine extremities Glossy pages crisp, clean with small ink stain on page ends No remainder mark ; Color and black & white photos and text document the development of the legendary Corvette ; 96 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Autry, Ewart & Lola Bible Puppet Plays
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1972 0801000327 Softcover VG  
No marks or tears. Pages crisp, binding tight. Minimal shelfwear and wear on pictorial cover ; Collection of unique plays based on Old Testament Bible characters, can be used with puppets or adapted for stage. Detailed instructions including scripts, material lists, props are included; Trade PB; 133 pages  
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ayyildiz, Ugur Contemporary Hand Made Turkish Carpets
Istanbul Net Bookstores 1990 B0007AWFTC Second Edition Softcover G+/NONE  
Library discard with spine label, stickers, inside stamped. Tape on cover No other marks with pages clean Tight No tears Light edge wear, bumping on cover Beautiful book; English language Many glossy plates Primarily illustrated guide to regional carpets, some text .; Ex-Lib; Color Photographs; 95 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Baca, Elmo Contributing Writer: Elaine Markoutsas Southwest Expressions
Lincolnwood, Illinois Publications International, Ltd. 1992 1561735647 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/G+  
Unclipped jacket has taped tears Boards clean with slight wear lower spine Pages crisp, clean No marks or tears inside ; Hundreds of color photographs, many full page explore design of American Southwest, home styles, furnishings ; Color Photographs; 256 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bahree, Patricia Hinduism : Dictionaries Of World Religions
London B. T. Batsford Limited 1987 Reprint Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket  
Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stamped, first free page cut. Pencil notations & underlining, no highlighting. Cover wear, graying on spine ends, corners, tape on cover. No tears, tight. Reading copy suitable for students, adults. ; .; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 72 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Baker, Garth Athabasca Saga
Destiny Publishers 1990 1878724037 Softcover VG-  
Signed in ink on title page - To Joel with much affection Garth - Pictorial cover shows wear at edges and corners, crease and toning Pages unmarked Binding tight ; Novel of log river driving; Trade PB; 238 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Balicki, Ron with Dr. Steven Gold Jeet Kune Do The Principles of a Complete Fighter
New York HnL Publishing 2000 0953176630 Softcover G+  
Cover creases near spine & one cover corner, edge wear, corners bumped Red stains bottom page ends First few pages creased Author SIGNED To ....... Best Wishes Ron Balicki on tenth page with ying yang symbol; Foreword by Dan Inosanto Over 400 b&w photos Includes: focus mitt equipment training, weapons (stick & knife) , grappling, ground fighting, the law and you; Trade PB; 208 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Ball, Harry P. Of Responsible Command : Command A History Of The U. S. Army War College
1994 0961330112 Revised Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Minimal shelfwear Tight Pages clean No marks No tears ; 538 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Balsys, Algis & Decock-Morgan, Liliane, edited by The Morgan & Morgan Darkroom Book
New York Morgan & Morgan 1980 0871001209 Softcover G  
Softcover light wear with fading, corner and edge wear No marks No tears, sm chip page edge first free page Step by step guide Photos, charts ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 221 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Barclay, Harold The Role Of The Horse In Man's Culture
London J. A. Allen 1980 0851313299 Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket  
Jacket light soiling, several taped tears Jacket has been taped to board ends and inside Binding tight. Pages clean No marks No tears xii, 398 p. ; A few black & white line drawings in text About 6 x 9 1/2 inches  
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Barnaby, Karen Pacific Passions: Celebrating The Flavors Of The West Coast
Vancouver, BC Whitecap Books 1995 155110380X Softcover VG+  
Pictorial wraps show mild shelfwear with superficial scratches Tight, no spine crease Pages crisp, clean with no marks or tears Slight dust marks page ends ; By award winning Vancouver, Canada chef Over 200 recipes using the West Coast's unique foods, seafood, salmon, fruits, berries, local vegetables and home-grown herbs Easy to follow recipes with tips for novice to experienced chef ; Trade PB; 207 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Barnes, Alan Sherlock Holmes on Screen: The Complete Film and TV History
London Reynolds & Hearn Ltd. 2002 1903111048 Softcover NF  
Pictorial cover shows faint superficial scuffing, clean and with binding tight Pages crisp, clean unmarked Very good copy with few signs of use ; From personal library of Frank Darlington, now deceased member of The Sound of the Baskervilles society ; Trade PB; O4; 240 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Based On A Story by B. P. Nichol Characters by Jean and Laurent De Brunhoff Babar: The Best Present In The World
Jelly Bean Press / Crown Publishers 1990 0517051974 First Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE  
A touch of shelfwear on glossy pictorial boards wiith mild scratches Tight Pages clean, unmarked ; Delightful color illustrations in this version of Babar, the elephant; Series: (Babar Series) ; Color Illustratio ns; 44 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Bauer, Linda (Collected by) The American Sampler Cookbook
Los Angeles Medallion Books 1986 1556270259 First Printing VG/G+  
Jacket with tears, not clipped Pictorial boards light spots No remainder mark Inside crisp, clean, no marks or tears; America's leading statesmen and their families share their favorite recipes Regional specialties Downhome classics Gourmet treats; 296 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Baum, L. Frank The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz
London Pavilion Books Limited 1999 186205343X Second Printing Hardcover NF/NF  Illustrated by Michael Foreman 
SIGNED by Michael Foreman, illustrator with illustrated signature on title page in felt pen Very minimal shelfwear Tight Pages crisp, clean No marks except Jacket intact, no tears, very clean with some superficial scratches on rear Appears unread ; The Centenary Edition Pictures by award winning illustrator; Color Illustrations; 160 pages; Signed by Illustrator  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Baum, L. Frank; Hague, Michael The Wizard Of Oz : 100th Anniversary Edition
London Henry Holt And Company 2000 0805064303 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF  Illustrated by Michael Hague 
SIGNED Very minimal shelfwear on unclipped jacket Boards clean with bright gilt lettering Tight Pages unmarked, crisp clean ; Reinforced Binding Signed in ink by illustrator, Michael Hague, on title page First published in hardcover in 1982, this is the centennial edition published 2000 Beautifully illustrated reprint of the timeless children's classic; Color Illustrations; 220 pages; Signed by Illustrator  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Baumgarten, E. Lee Price Guide And Bibliographic Checklist For Children's And Illustrated Books 1880-1970 2004
E. L. Baumgarten Books 2003 0964728575 Softcover New  
Brand new, still in shrink wrap ; Reference to over 18,000 titles with points of issue and sorted by author, illustrator & title. Original dust jacket price of most American published children's books from 1934 to 1970 has been added. Per the author, this 2004 edition is the final edition of this reference work. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 500+ pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bayman, Bob Underground Official Handbook
Great Britain Capital Transport 2000 1854142216 Fifth Edition Softcover VG+  
Pictorial glossy wraps show slight edgewear, scuffs Chipping spine endsTight Pages clean No marks No tears Short guide to London's Underground system Beautiful glossy photos of trains, stations, architecture ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 80 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Beach, Tim Red Steel : Campaign Book Ad & D
Lake Geneva, WI TSR 1994 Second Edition Softcover VG/NONE  
Softcover book only, NO CD or box Mild wear on book with shallow crease on cover, wear on edges Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; .; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Beadle, Harold Eugene, Jr. Fishing The Eastern Sierras In Snowy Waters
Vantage Press 1996 053311814X First Edition; First Printing Softcover NF  
Minimal shelfwear on pictorial cover, slight lift Pages crisp, clean Tight Detailed sketches of gear, lures, flies, casting strategies for fresh and saltwater angler; Signed on first page To....Harold Beadle ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 113 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Beal, Zoe M. Bainbridge Island In Battened Buildings And Dipper Days
1960 B0007FZD28 Softcover VG  
School library or textbook discard with spine label removed, leaving abrasion, pages stamped, rear card pocket Stapled pictorial wraps, rust at rear Text unmarked General wear in former library book; remains solid ready copy ; Glossy coated pages with vintage b&w photos of early Bainbridge Island, Kitsap County, Washington schools Indepth local history of early school days ; Ex-Library; 143 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bear, Greg Darwin's Radio
Del Rey / Ballantine Publishing Group 1999 034542333X Advance Review Copy; First Printing Softcover F  
Pages crisp, clean, unmarked Pictorial wrappers Uncorrected proof with publisher's letter and evaluation postcard laid in, as found Tight Appears unread ; 434 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington) The Story Of Oriental Philosophy
New York The New Home Library 1942 B00085J44A Reprint Hardcover G/NONE  
Fray spine top. Light bumping Tight Pages toned, some notes & clippings taped, glued inside covers and laid in Occasional pencil mark on text ; .; 429 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington) Openers Of The Gate Stories Of The Occult
Devorss & Company 1930 0875165613 Later Printing Softcover G+  
Cover shows fading, some wear at extremities, edges Pages with mild toning, rare pencil marking in margin, penciled phone number title page, with red ink publisher info written in ; From author's preface: These stories are founded on the deepest and highest range of Asiatic thought though the scenes of some are in the West. That thought is as vital for the West as for the East. The background is fictional but the stories are all true. ; Trade PB; 368 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Beedle, Lynn S. (editor) & Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Developments In Tall Buildings 1983
Hutchinson Ross Publishing / Distributed By Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0879330481 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket  
Cover shows wear, mild soiling, corners, lightly bumped, some wear and crimping at spine ends Binding with no loose pages, though somewhat shaken and spine slant Former owner name neatly inked on pastedown Text clean, unmarked Top page ends with some foxing; Highlights research results in a form suitable for the designer and information compiled since the publication in 1978-1981 of the Monograph on the planning and design of tall buildings Collection of articles, some first presented at meeting of Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat in NYC, 1981 Appendix with high-rise building database, Nomenclature of symbols, abbreviations and units, references and bibliography, building index, name and subject index; B&W Photographs; 880 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Behle, William H. & Perry, Michael L. The Audubon Magazine : Vol. I No. 1
New York Forest And Stream Publishing Co. 1987 Facsimile Stapled wraps VG  
Pictorial wraps with image of J. J. Audubon, light soiling, general shelfwear Few corners superficially turned Text clean with no marks or tears, pages slightly toned ; Facsimile of Volume One, Number 1of "The Audubon Magazine", originally published in February, 1887 and reprinted as a supplement to March 1987 issue of Audubon Few illustrations, mostly in ads .; 24 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bekoff, Marc (Editor) Coyotes: Biology, Behavior And Management
Academic Press 1990 0120860503 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket  
Pictorial boards show mild wear to edges, very slight fray spine end, scratch, ring on back Pages clean No marks No tears Tight; Cross section of recent coyote academic and practical research by several contributing writers from various disciplines References, index ; Photos, charts, graphs, tables; 384 pages  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1898 B000TZ9JWQ Later Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE  
Copyright 1898 Blue green cloth boards with darker border show wear to extremities, sl