|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Singapore Nelles Maps Germany Nelles Verlag 3886186199 Map VG+/NONE Glossy tear resistant cover with 2 sided foldout map measuring 20 x 36 Minimal wear on cover Map excellent, clean crisp No marks No tears ; 1: 22, 500 Special Maps: City Centre General map of Singapore Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Growing Orchids: A Cultural Handbook Prepared by the American Orchid Society American Orchid Society 1993 0923096019 Paperback NF Very minimal shelfwear on glossy pictorial cover Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; Articles by various authors on various species, growing orchids in the home, under artificial lights and in the greenhouse, Gary Baker article on Encyclopedia of Less Common Orchids, glossary, advertising; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 134 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baedeker's Budapest New Updated Edition New York Prentice Hall 1991 0130947237 Softcover VG+ Woven flexible wraps in clear plastic protector very clean No marks or tears Laid in companion city map, about 32 x 22 inches with small tears along folds, mild general wear ; Map, sightseeing, hotels, restaurants Complete illustrated guide Over 4 x 6 inches ; Color Photographs; 183 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
American Indian Art Form and Tradition New York E.P. Dutton 1972 0525473475 Softcover G+/NONE Cover scuffing, edge wear, slight lift, Corner chip Inside pages clean No marks No tears; An exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center, Indian Art Association & the Minneapolis Institute of the Arts Numerous color and B&W photos .; Trade PB; 154 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Western Fertilizer Handbook Sacramento Soil Improvement Committee - California Fertilizer Association 1965 Fourth Edition Softcover VG/NONE Light wear on cover Tight No marks or tears Vintage agriculture photos; .; B&W Photographs; 200 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Freezer Living Is Good Living With Coldspot Chicago Sears, Roebuck And Co. 1964 Booklet VG- Pictorial, retro geometrical design, wraps with light soiling, general shelfwear Staple on back cover Few corners turned No marks No tears ; Typical booklet with new refrigerator with 60's drawings in front and back, showing smiling, well dressed Mom and nuclear family Jean Shaw, Home Economics Laboratory, Sears has introductory letter to homemaker in front .; Color Illustrations; 40 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gui-lin China A Land Of Beauty China 1980 B000NP99J0 Stated First Edition Pamphlet VG-/NONE Light wear on cover, corners slight fray, rubbing near spine Photo pictorial stapled wraps Pages clean No marks No tears ; Architecture, landscapes, culture captured in beautiful photographs, coated paper with English language and Chinese text .; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adamire, Buckley & Harriet U. Fish The Elwha : A River Of Destiny Carlsborg, WA Self Published N.D. B0006OW454 Stapled wraps VG+/VG+ Signed on cover by Harriet U. Fish, coauthor Pictorial cover with minimal wear, fading near stapled spine, small abrasion on rear Pages clean, unmarked No date stated, believed to have been published 1991 Oblong, about 11 x 8.5 inches ; Historic photos of dam construction, fish hatchery, bridges and local landscapes An uncommon and important work on Clallam County history with background current political and ecological concerns regarding the Elwha River and dam and fisheries ; B&W Photographs; 44 pages; Signed by Author Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aihara, Herman Kaleidoscope MacRobiotic Articles, Essays, and Lectures 1979-1985 Oroville, California George Ohsawa MacRobiotics Foundation 1986 0918860431 Softcover G+ Cover shows edgewear, light corner fray, rubbing, spine end chipped Inside pages clean, light marks page ends No marks No tears No loose pages, front hinge slight pulling away from spine; Collection of articles from authors monthly journal on study of macrobiotics Relates yin and yang philosophy to all aspects of life ; Trade PB; 338 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ald, Roy The Man Who Took Trips : A True Experience In Another Dimension Delacorte Press 1971 B0006DYKCA First Edition; First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak (Jacket Design) Pictorial jacket unclipped with edgewear, mild soiling Purple cloth boards with very minimal wear to extremities Pages clean, unmarked Tight ; Story of Paul's meeting with extraterrestrial species, the X-ians Was his travels to the fifth dimension a result of mental illness or psychedelic drugs or a true glimpse into another time? ; 245 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alexeyev, Sergei Russian History In Tales Translated from the Russian Moscow Progress Publishers 1975 B0006CW4W4 Softcover G+ Pictorial cover with sunning, rear with shadow, light soiling Fray bottom spine end, rubbing at extremities Text clean No marks No tears Binding tight ; By popular children's writer in USSR Combines historical accuracy with accessibility, a picturesque language and a highly individual literary style; per publisher Awarded Government Prize Tales combined with simple color illustrations and historical photos of workers, art, militia ; Trade PB; 340+ pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Allende, Isabel Portrait Sepia Paris, France Bernard Grasset 2001 2246617715 Second Printing Softcover VG Cover shows slight wear at corners & edges, superficial scratches Tight No spine crease Pages clean, unmarked; French language novel set in 19th-century Chile Traduit De L'Espagnol Par Claude De Frayssinet Originally published in Spain as "Retrato en Sepia" ; Trade PB; 391 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Almana, Mohammed Arabia Unified A Portrait of Ibn Saud London Hutchinson Benham 1982 0091472911 Softcover VG/NONE Green pictorial wraps show light scratches, shelfwear Signature inked on first page ? Authors ? No other marks No tears ; Revised edition Chief translator of Court of King Ibn Saud gives account of ruler's life; B&W Illustrations; 321 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Amorose, Michael A. A Catalog Of California Wines Arthur Young & Co. 1989 B000K8I6HG Sixth Edition Hardcover NF/VG- Jacket shows light wear, scuffing Burgundy cloth covered boards clean Binding tight No remainder mark or other marks Pages crisp and clean ; Ratings, descriptions of wines About 8x12 inches .; Color Photographs Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Andrews, Clarence L. The Eskimo And His Reindeer In Alaska Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers 1939 B00086B1Q8 Hardcover VG/VG Decorative tan cloth boards with bright blue spine, title lettering and reindeer silhouettes clean with darkened lower edge from jacket Binding tight Endpapers toned with darker area in front from newspaper clippings Free page with neatly inked gift inscription, 1945, not author's Jacket with soiling, chips, 3 v shape portions, about 1 inch missing, two stick on stars on front flap, presumably obscuring price ; Illustrated by photographs taken by the author, many full page plates ; B&W Photographs; Octavo; 253 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Andrews, Ralph W. Historic Fires Of The West Superior Publishing Co. 1966 B0006BOMAW First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Stated first edition Red cloth covered boards clean with minimal wear to extremities Pictorial end pages with prior owner gift inscription dated 1968 on free page Otherwise pages clean, text with marks No tears No remainder mark Unclipped jacket with edgewear, scuffing, small tear front flap crease; 1865-1915 A Pictorial History Numerous monochrome photographs accompany text ; 131 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Angelo, Valenti (Illustrated and Illuminated by) The Song Of Songs Which Is Solomon's New York Heritage 1935 B000BFXXUI Hardcover G+/NONE Black cloth boards with embossed decoration, shows light spots and wear, esp corners Lacks slipcase, without jacket French fold pages, uncut at top, are yellow with decorative background Tale is printed in cream colored box with blue borders, many with black and white sketches and decorative, gold illuminated first upper case letter Pages clean No marks No tears ; .; Unpaginated pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Angier, Bradford Skills For Taming The Wilds A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1967 B0007DV9P0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG- Unclipped jacket shows moderate wear, chipping on edges, spine fading, 1 1/4 inch tear rear spine Green cloth pictorial boards clean, slight fray one corner Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears Slight toning; Handbook for outdoor travel and living Classic .; B&W Illustrations; 286 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Arnosky, Frank and Pamela Arnosky We're Gonna Be Rich! Growing Specialty Cut Flowers For Market Fairplain Publications 1999 B0006RE1AC Softcover NF Pictorial cover shows slight edge wear, clean & solid Binding tight Pages crisp, clean unmarked ; Collection of Frank and Pamela Amoskys' Growing for Market cut-flower columns from 1995 through 1998. If you're growing flowers, this book will be an enormous help to you in choosing varieties, discovering what's new, learning production techniques and understanding markets. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 168 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Artuso, Roberto & P. Cvitanovic & Giulio Casati (editors0 Chaos, Order And Patterns Plenum Press 1991 0306440806 Hardcover VG-/NONE Library discard with minimal markings; spine label, free page stamped, penciled notations on end papers Text unmarked Mild wear in former library book; remains solid, clean copy Published without dust jacket; NATO Science Series: B: Physic Vol.280 Proceedings of a NATO Advanced Study Institute held at Centro di Cultura Scientifica, Como, July, 1990 Papers presented on the physics of nonlinear systems ; Ex-Library; 280 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ashton, Dore American Art Since 1945 New York Oxford University Press 1982 0195203593 Hardcover VG-/VG Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stamped, tape on boards Jacket intact, protected with clear cover Text clean Tight No tears Light yellowing page tops Light marks few rear pages ; .; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Auto editors Of Consumer Guide Corvette : America's Dream Machine Publications International 1992 1561732737 Hardcover VG+/NONE Large format hardcover Padded cover with pastedown photo with slight wear on edges Binding tight with crimping at spine extremities Glossy pages crisp, clean with small ink stain on page ends No remainder mark ; Color and black & white photos and text document the development of the legendary Corvette ; 96 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Autry, Ewart & Lola Bible Puppet Plays Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1972 0801000327 Softcover VG No marks or tears. Pages crisp, binding tight. Minimal shelfwear and wear on pictorial cover ; Collection of unique plays based on Old Testament Bible characters, can be used with puppets or adapted for stage. Detailed instructions including scripts, material lists, props are included; Trade PB; 133 pages Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Ayyildiz, Ugur Contemporary Hand Made Turkish Carpets Istanbul Net Bookstores 1990 B0007AWFTC Second Edition Softcover G+/NONE Library discard with spine label, stickers, inside stamped. Tape on cover No other marks with pages clean Tight No tears Light edge wear, bumping on cover Beautiful book; English language Many glossy plates Primarily illustrated guide to regional carpets, some text .; Ex-Lib; Color Photographs; 95 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Baca, Elmo Contributing Writer: Elaine Markoutsas Southwest Expressions Lincolnwood, Illinois Publications International, Ltd. 1992 1561735647 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/G+ Unclipped jacket has taped tears Boards clean with slight wear lower spine Pages crisp, clean No marks or tears inside ; Hundreds of color photographs, many full page explore design of American Southwest, home styles, furnishings ; Color Photographs; 256 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bahree, Patricia Hinduism : Dictionaries Of World Religions London B. T. Batsford Limited 1987 Reprint Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stamped, first free page cut. Pencil notations & underlining, no highlighting. Cover wear, graying on spine ends, corners, tape on cover. No tears, tight. Reading copy suitable for students, adults. ; .; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 72 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Baker, Garth Athabasca Saga Destiny Publishers 1990 1878724037 Softcover VG- Signed in ink on title page - To Joel with much affection Garth - Pictorial cover shows wear at edges and corners, crease and toning Pages unmarked Binding tight ; Novel of log river driving; Trade PB; 238 pages; Signed by Author Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Balicki, Ron with Dr. Steven Gold Jeet Kune Do The Principles of a Complete Fighter New York HnL Publishing 2000 0953176630 Softcover G+ Cover creases near spine & one cover corner, edge wear, corners bumped Red stains bottom page ends First few pages creased Author SIGNED To ....... Best Wishes Ron Balicki on tenth page with ying yang symbol; Foreword by Dan Inosanto Over 400 b&w photos Includes: focus mitt equipment training, weapons (stick & knife) , grappling, ground fighting, the law and you; Trade PB; 208 pages; Signed by Author Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Barclay, Harold The Role Of The Horse In Man's Culture London J. A. Allen 1980 0851313299 Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket Jacket light soiling, several taped tears Jacket has been taped to board ends and inside Binding tight. Pages clean No marks No tears xii, 398 p. ; A few black & white line drawings in text About 6 x 9 1/2 inches Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Barnaby, Karen Pacific Passions: Celebrating The Flavors Of The West Coast Vancouver, BC Whitecap Books 1995 155110380X Softcover VG+ Pictorial wraps show mild shelfwear with superficial scratches Tight, no spine crease Pages crisp, clean with no marks or tears Slight dust marks page ends ; By award winning Vancouver, Canada chef Over 200 recipes using the West Coast's unique foods, seafood, salmon, fruits, berries, local vegetables and home-grown herbs Easy to follow recipes with tips for novice to experienced chef ; Trade PB; 207 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Bauer, Linda (Collected by) The American Sampler Cookbook Los Angeles Medallion Books 1986 1556270259 First Printing VG/G+ Jacket with tears, not clipped Pictorial boards light spots No remainder mark Inside crisp, clean, no marks or tears; America's leading statesmen and their families share their favorite recipes Regional specialties Downhome classics Gourmet treats; 296 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Baum, L. Frank The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz London Pavilion Books Limited 1999 186205343X Second Printing Hardcover NF/NF Illustrated by Michael Foreman SIGNED by Michael Foreman, illustrator with illustrated signature on title page in felt pen Very minimal shelfwear Tight Pages crisp, clean No marks except Jacket intact, no tears, very clean with some superficial scratches on rear Appears unread ; The Centenary Edition Pictures by award winning illustrator; Color Illustrations; 160 pages; Signed by Illustrator Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Baum, L. Frank; Hague, Michael The Wizard Of Oz : 100th Anniversary Edition London Henry Holt And Company 2000 0805064303 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Illustrated by Michael Hague SIGNED Very minimal shelfwear on unclipped jacket Boards clean with bright gilt lettering Tight Pages unmarked, crisp clean ; Reinforced Binding Signed in ink by illustrator, Michael Hague, on title page First published in hardcover in 1982, this is the centennial edition published 2000 Beautifully illustrated reprint of the timeless children's classic; Color Illustrations; 220 pages; Signed by Illustrator Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Bayman, Bob Underground Official Handbook Great Britain Capital Transport 2000 1854142216 Fifth Edition Softcover VG+ Pictorial glossy wraps show slight edgewear, scuffs Chipping spine endsTight Pages clean No marks No tears Short guide to London's Underground system Beautiful glossy photos of trains, stations, architecture ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 80 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Beach, Tim Red Steel : Campaign Book Ad & D Lake Geneva, WI TSR 1994 Second Edition Softcover VG/NONE Softcover book only, NO CD or box Mild wear on book with shallow crease on cover, wear on edges Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; .; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Beal, Zoe M. Bainbridge Island In Battened Buildings And Dipper Days 1960 B0007FZD28 Softcover VG School library or textbook discard with spine label removed, leaving abrasion, pages stamped, rear card pocket Stapled pictorial wraps, rust at rear Text unmarked General wear in former library book; remains solid ready copy ; Glossy coated pages with vintage b&w photos of early Bainbridge Island, Kitsap County, Washington schools Indepth local history of early school days ; Ex-Library; 143 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Bear, Greg Darwin's Radio Del Rey / Ballantine Publishing Group 1999 034542333X Advance Review Copy; First Printing Softcover F Pages crisp, clean, unmarked Pictorial wrappers Uncorrected proof with publisher's letter and evaluation postcard laid in, as found Tight Appears unread ; 434 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington) Openers Of The Gate Stories Of The Occult Devorss & Company 1930 0875165613 Later Printing Softcover G+ Cover shows fading, some wear at extremities, edges Pages with mild toning, rare pencil marking in margin, penciled phone number title page, with red ink publisher info written in ; From author's preface: These stories are founded on the deepest and highest range of Asiatic thought though the scenes of some are in the West. That thought is as vital for the West as for the East. The background is fictional but the stories are all true. ; Trade PB; 368 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Beedle, Lynn S. (editor) & Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Developments In Tall Buildings 1983 Hutchinson Ross Publishing / Distributed By Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0879330481 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket Cover shows wear, mild soiling, corners, lightly bumped, some wear and crimping at spine ends Binding with no loose pages, though somewhat shaken and spine slant Former owner name neatly inked on pastedown Text clean, unmarked Top page ends with some foxing; Highlights research results in a form suitable for the designer and information compiled since the publication in 1978-1981 of the Monograph on the planning and design of tall buildings Collection of articles, some first presented at meeting of Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat in NYC, 1981 Appendix with high-rise building database, Nomenclature of symbols, abbreviations and units, references and bibliography, building index, name and subject index; B&W Photographs; 880 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Behle, William H. & Perry, Michael L. The Audubon Magazine : Vol. I No. 1 New York Forest And Stream Publishing Co. 1987 Facsimile Stapled wraps VG Pictorial wraps with image of J. J. Audubon, light soiling, general shelfwear Few corners superficially turned Text clean with no marks or tears, pages slightly toned ; Facsimile of Volume One, Number 1of "The Audubon Magazine", originally published in February, 1887 and reprinted as a supplement to March 1987 issue of Audubon Few illustrations, mostly in ads .; 24 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bekoff, Marc (Editor) Coyotes: Biology, Behavior And Management Academic Press 1990 0120860503 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket Pictorial boards show mild wear to edges, very slight fray spine end, scratch, ring on back Pages clean No marks No tears Tight; Cross section of recent coyote academic and practical research by several contributing writers from various disciplines References, index ; Photos, charts, graphs, tables; 384 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1898 B000TZ9JWQ Later Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE Copyright 1898 Blue green cloth boards with darker border show wear to extremities, sl | | |