LeftCoastEtc.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Anglophile
Books On Books
Children's and Juvenile Books
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Ephemera
Field Guides
Garden and Horticulture
History
Hobbies And Crafts
Native Americans
Natural History
Ornithology
Religion & Spirituality
Science
Seattle and Washington State
Travel and Adventure

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Western Fertilizer Handbook
Sacramento Soil Improvement Committee - California Fertilizer Association 1965 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Light wear on cover Tight No marks or tears Vintage agriculture photos; .; B&W Photographs; 200 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Western Collector's Handbook And Price Guide To Avon-1 Bottles
Western World Publishers 1971 B000E35A5I Sixth Printing Hardcover G/NONE  
Cover shows wear and soiling First page loose, glued, weak No missing pages No marks or tears Pictures with description including uses, year of issue, market price Reading, reference copy for collector  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 American Indian Art Form and Tradition
New York E. P. Dutton 1972 Softcover Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
Cover scuffing, edge wear, slight lift, Corner chip Inside pages clean No marks No tears; An exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center, Indian Art Association & the Minneapolis Institute of the Arts Numerous color and B&W photos .; Trade PB; 154 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Singapore Nelles Maps
Germany Nelles Verlag 3886186199 Map VG+/NONE  
Glossy tear resistant cover with 2 sided foldout map measuring 20 x 36 Minimal wear on cover Map excellent, clean crisp No marks No tears ; 1: 22, 500 Special Maps: City Centre General map of Singapore  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gui-lin China A Land Of Beauty
China 1980 B000NP99J0 Stated First Edition Pamphlet VG-/NONE  
Light wear on cover, corners slight fray, rubbing near spine Photo pictorial stapled wraps Pages clean No marks No tears ; Architecture, landscapes, culture captured in beautiful photographs, coated paper with English language and Chinese text .; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Salute To The Great American Chefs B & B Benedictine Anniversary Cookbook
The Buckingham Wile Co. 1988 0875022332 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound NF  
Pictorial stiff wraps fold over spiral binding Minimal shelfwear No loose pages, marks or tears Pages pristine Regional restaurants gourmet recipes using liqueur Appears unused ; Trade PB; 222 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Bradford Book Of Collector's Plates 1982 The Official Guide to all Editions Traded on the World's Largest Exchange
New York Charles Winthrope & Sons 1982 9993638951 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Wear shows only with mild rubbing on glossy wraps, minimal dust marks page ends Tight No marks No tears Subscriber pull out postcard intact Some pages with slight toning; About 8x10 1/2 inches Profusely illustrated with full color photos of plates Glossary .; Trade PB  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Freezer Living Is Good Living With Coldspot
Chicago Sears, Roebuck and Co. 1964 Booklet Very Good- 
Pictorial, retro geometrical design, wraps with light soiling, general shelfwear Staple on back cover Few corners turned No marks No tears ; Typical booklet with new refrigerator with 60's drawings in front and back, showing smiling, well dressed Mom and nuclear family Jean Shaw, Home Economics Laboratory, Sears has introductory letter to homemaker in front .; Color Illustrations; 40 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baedeker's Budapest New Updated Edition
New York Prentice Hall 1991 0130947237 Softcover VG+  
Woven flexible wraps in clear plastic protector very clean No marks or tears Laid in companion city map, about 32 x 22 inches with small tears along folds, mild general wear ; Map, sightseeing, hotels, restaurants Complete illustrated guide Over 4 x 6 inches ; Color Photographs; 183 pages  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Growing Orchids: A Cultural Handbook Prepared by the American Orchid Society
American Orchid Society 1993 0923096019 Paperback NF  
Very minimal shelfwear on glossy pictorial cover Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; Articles by various authors on various species, growing orchids in the home, under artificial lights and in the greenhouse, Gary Baker article on Encyclopedia of Less Common Orchids, glossary, advertising; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 134 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Albert's Of Kensington (compiled by) The Guide To Cigarette Card Collecting: 1988 Values
Albert's of Kensington 0946644047 Fourteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light shelf and edge wear Tight Pages clean No marks No tears ; .; B&W Illustrations 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexeyev, Sergei Russian History In Tales Translated from the Russian
Moscow Progress Publishers 1975 B0006CW4W4 Softcover G+  
Pictorial cover with sunning, rear with shadow, light soiling Fray bottom spine end, rubbing at extremities Text clean No marks No tears Binding tight ; By popular children's writer in USSR Combines historical accuracy with accessibility, a picturesque language and a highly individual literary style; per publisher Awarded Government Prize Tales combined with simple color illustrations and historical photos of workers, art, militia ; Trade PB; 340+ pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allende, Isabel Portrait Sepia
Paris, France Bernard Grasset 2001 2246617715 Second Printing Softcover VG  
Cover shows slight wear at corners & edges, superficial scratches Tight No spine crease Pages clean, unmarked; French language novel set in 19th-century Chile Traduit De L'Espagnol Par Claude De Frayssinet Originally published in Spain as "Retrato en Sepia" ; Trade PB; 391 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Amorose, Michael A. A Catalog Of California Wines
Arthur Young & Co. 1989 B000K8I6HG Sixth Edition Hardcover NF/VG-  
Jacket shows light wear, scuffing Burgundy cloth covered boards clean Binding tight No remainder mark or other marks Pages crisp and clean ; Ratings, descriptions of wines About 8x12 inches .; Color Photographs  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anand, Margot The Art Of Everyday Ecstasy The Seven Tantric Keys for Bringing Passion, Spirit and Joy Into Every Part of Your Life
Broadway Books 1998 0767901649 Not First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Very minimal shelfwear on jacket with minimal wear on edges Not price clipped Book like new Tight Crisp no marks No tears No remainder mark; 308 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Andersen, Lee Extra-ordinarily You : Knitwear Designs For The Woman With Extra (The Unique Series)
New Zealand Vibrant Publishing 1990 0908886004 Not First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Glossy softcover has shallow creases, scratches Dramatic knit fashion designs for the robust woman Charts, instruction, full color photos Stunning use of color and texture; .; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 120 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anderson, Robert & North, Gail Gospel Music Encyclopedia Introduction by Don Butler, Executive Director, Gospel Music Association
New York Sterling Publishing Company 1979 0806901748 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+  
Chips, wear on folds of jacket, not clipped Decorative boards, light wear Tight No marks No tears ; B&W Photographs; 320 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andreas, Brian Strange Dreams: Collected Stories And Drawings Vol. 4
Iowa Storypeople 1998 0964266032 Second Printing Softcover NF  Illustrated by Brian Andreas 
Light edge and shelfwear on cover Binding tight No other marks No tears ; Trade PB; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andrews, Ralph W. Historic Fires Of The West
Superior Publishing Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- Dust Jacket 
Stated first edition Red cloth covered boards clean with minimal wear to extremities Pictorial end pages with prior owner gift inscription dated 1968 on free page Otherwise pages clean, text with marks No tears No remainder mark Unclipped jacket with edgewear, scuffing, small tear front flap crease; 1865-1915 A Pictorial History Numerous monochrome photographs accompany text ; 131 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Angelo, Valenti (Illustrated and Illuminated by) The Song Of Songs Which Is Solomon's
New York Heritage 1935 B000BFXXUI Hardcover G+/NONE  
Black cloth boards with embossed decoration, shows light spots and wear, esp corners Lacks slipcase, without jacket French fold pages, uncut at top, are yellow with decorative background Tale is printed in cream colored box with blue borders, many with black and white sketches and decorative, gold illuminated first upper case letter Pages clean No marks No tears ; .; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Angier, Bradford Skills For Taming The Wilds A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1967 B0007DV9P0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG-  
Unclipped jacket shows moderate wear, chipping on edges, spine fading, 1 1/4 inch tear rear spine Green cloth pictorial boards clean, slight fray one corner Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears Slight toning; Handbook for outdoor travel and living Classic .; B&W Illustrations; 286 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Artuso, Roberto & P. Cvitanovic & Giulio Casati (editors0 Chaos, Order And Patterns
Plenum Press 1991 0306440806 Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
Library discard with minimal markings; spine label, free page stamped, penciled notations on end papers Text unmarked Mild wear in former library book; remains solid, clean copy Published without dust jacket; NATO Science Series: B: Physic Vol.280 Proceedings of a NATO Advanced Study Institute held at Centro di Cultura Scientifica, Como, July, 1990 Papers presented on the physics of nonlinear systems ; Ex-Library; 280 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Attebery, Beverly & Chandler, Julie (compiled by) Weiser Centennial Cookbook : Celebrating Our Colorful Heritage Through Cooking
Kansas Circulation Service 1987 B000AMW60A Not First Edition Spiral bound Near Fine  
Blue cardstock, pictorial softcover shows minimal wear on edges, shallow corner creases No broken pages at spiral comb binding Exceptionally clean pages with no marks, notations or spots ; Cover art by Siskiyou Buckle Co. Shows scenes from Idaho 1887 to 1987 superimposed on belt buckle .; 250+ pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Auto editors Of Consumer Guide Corvette : America's Dream Machine
Publications International 1992 1561732737 Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Large format hardcover Padded cover with pastedown photo with slight wear on edges Binding tight with crimping at spine extremities Glossy pages crisp, clean with small ink stain on page ends No remainder mark ; Color and black & white photos and text document the development of the legendary Corvette ; 96 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Autry, Ewart & Lola Bible Puppet Plays
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1972 0801000327 Softcover Very Good 
No marks or tears. Pages crisp, binding tight. Minimal shelfwear and wear on pictorial cover ; Collection of unique plays based on Old Testament Bible characters, can be used with puppets or adapted for stage. Detailed instructions including scripts, material lists, props are included; Trade PB; 133 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Bahree, Patricia Hinduism : Dictionaries Of World Religions
London B. T. Batsford Limited 1987 Reprint Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket 
Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stamped, first free page cut. Pencil notations & underlining, no highlighting. Cover wear, graying on spine ends, corners, tape on cover. No tears, tight. Reading copy suitable for students, adults. ; .; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 72 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Baker, Garth Athabasca Saga
Destiny Publishers 1990 1878724037 Softcover VG-  
Signed in ink on title page - To Joel with much affection Garth - Pictorial cover shows wear at edges and corners, crease and toning Pages unmarked Binding tight ; Novel of log river driving; Trade PB; 238 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Balicki, Ron with Dr. Steven Gold Jeet Kune Do The Principles of a Complete Fighter
New York Hnl Publishing 2000 0953176630 Softcover Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED Cover creases near spine & one cover corner, edge wear, corners bumped Red stains bottom page ends First few pages creased Author SIGNED To ....... Best Wishes Ron Balicki on tenth page with ying yang symbol; Foreword by Dan Inosanto Over 400 b&w photos Includes: focus mitt equipment training, weapons (stick & knife) , grappling, ground fighting, the law and you; Trade PB; 208 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Ball, Harry P. Of Responsible Command : Command A History Of The U. S. Army War College
1994 0961330112 Revised Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Minimal shelfwear Tight Pages clean No marks No tears ; 538 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Balsys, Algis & Decock-Morgan, Liliane, edited by The Morgan & Morgan Darkroom Book
New York Morgan & Morgan 1980 0871001209 Softcover G  
Softcover light wear with fading, corner and edge wear No marks No tears, sm chip page edge first free page Step by step guide Photos, charts ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 221 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Barclay, Harold The Role Of The Horse In Man's Culture
London J. A. Allen 1980 0851313299 Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket 
Jacket light soiling, several taped tears Jacket has been taped to board ends and inside Binding tight. Pages clean No marks No tears xii, 398 p. ; A few black & white line drawings in text About 6 x 9 1/2 inches 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Barnaby, Karen Pacific Passions: Celebrating The Flavors Of The West Coast
Vancouver, BC Whitecap Books 1995 155110380X Softcover VG+  
Pictorial wraps show mild shelfwear with superficial scratches Tight, no spine crease Pages crisp, clean with no marks or tears Slight dust marks page ends ; By award winning Vancouver, Canada chef Over 200 recipes using the West Coast's unique foods, seafood, salmon, fruits, berries, local vegetables and home-grown herbs Easy to follow recipes with tips for novice to experienced chef ; Trade PB; 207 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Based On A Story by B. P. Nichol Characters by Jean and Laurent De Brunhoff Babar: The Best Present In The World
Jelly Bean Press / Crown Publishers 1990 0517051974 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 
A touch of shelfwear on glossy pictorial boards wiith mild scratches Tight Pages clean, unmarked ; Delightful color illustrations in this version of Babar, the elephant; (Babar Series) ; Color Illustrations; 44 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bauer, Linda (Collected by) The American Sampler Cookbook
Los Angeles Medallion Books 1986 1556270259 First Printing VG/G+  
Jacket with tears, not clipped Pictorial boards light spots No remainder mark Inside crisp, clean, no marks or tears; America's leading statesmen and their families share their favorite recipes Regional specialties Downhome classics Gourmet treats; 296 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Baum, L. Frank The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz
London Pavilion Books Limited 1999 186205343X Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Illustrated by Michael Foreman Signed by Illustrator
SIGNED by Michael Foreman, illustrator with illustrated signature on title page in felt pen Very minimal shelfwear Tight Pages crisp, clean No marks except Jacket intact, no tears, very clean with some superficial scratches on rear Appears unread ; The Centenary Edition Pictures by award winning illustrator; Color Illustrations; 160 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Bayman, Bob Underground Official Handbook
Great Britain Capital Transport 2000 1854142216 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Pictorial glossy wraps show slight edgewear, scuffs Chipping spine endsTight Pages clean No marks No tears Short guide to London's Underground system Beautiful glossy photos of trains, stations, architecture ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 80 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Beach, Tim Red Steel : Campaign Book Ad & D
Lake Geneva, WI TSR 1994 Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
Softcover book only, NO CD or box Mild wear on book with shallow crease on cover, wear on edges Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; .; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Beadle, Harold Eugene, Jr. Fishing The Eastern Sierras In Snowy Waters
Vantage Press 1996 053311814X First Edition; First Printing Softcover NF  
Minimal shelfwear on pictorial cover, slight lift Pages crisp, clean Tight Detailed sketches of gear, lures, flies, casting strategies for fresh and saltwater angler; Signed on first page To....Harold Beadle ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 113 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bear, Greg Darwin's Radio
Del Rey / Ballantine Publishing Group 1999 034542333X Advance Review Copy; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Pages crisp, clean, unmarked Pictorial wrappers Uncorrected proof with publisher's letter and evaluation postcard laid in, as found Tight Appears unread ; 434 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington) Openers Of The Gate Stories Of The Occult
Devorss & Company 1930 0875165613 Later Printing Softcover G+  
Cover shows fading, some wear at extremities, edges Pages with mild toning, rare pencil marking in margin, penciled phone number title page, with red ink publisher info written in ; From author's preface: These stories are founded on the deepest and highest range of Asiatic thought though the scenes of some are in the West. That thought is as vital for the West as for the East. The background is fictional but the stories are all true. ; Trade PB; 368 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington) The Story Of Oriental Philosophy
New York The New Home Library 1942 B00085J44A Reprint Hardcover G/NONE  
Fray spine top. Light bumping Tight Pages toned, some notes & clippings taped, glued inside covers and laid in Occasional pencil mark on text ; .; 429 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Beedle, Lynn S. (editor) & Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Developments In Tall Buildings 1983
Hutchinson Ross Publishing / Distributed By Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0879330481 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
Cover shows wear, mild soiling, corners, lightly bumped, some wear and crimping at spine ends Binding with no loose pages, though somewhat shaken and spine slant Former owner name neatly inked on pastedown Text clean, unmarked Top page ends with some foxing; Highlights research results in a form suitable for the designer and information compiled since the publication in 1978-1981 of the Monograph on the planning and design of tall buildings Collection of articles, some first presented at meeting of Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat in NYC, 1981 Appendix with high-rise building database, Nomenclature of symbols, abbreviations and units, references and bibliography, building index, name and subject index; B&W Photographs; 880 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Behle, William H. & Perry, Michael L. The Audubon Magazine : Vol. I No. 1
New York Forest and Stream Publishing Co. 1987 Facsimile Stapled wraps Very Good 
Pictorial wraps with image of J. J. Audubon, light soiling, general shelfwear Few corners superficially turned Text clean with no marks or tears, pages slightly toned ; Facsimile of Volume One, Number 1of "The Audubon Magazine", originally published in February, 1887 and reprinted as a supplement to March 1987 issue of Audubon Few illustrations, mostly in ads .; 24 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1898 B000TZ9JWQ Later Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE  
Copyright 1898 Blue green cloth boards with darker border show wear to extremities, slight fray to corners, some fading Former owner name neatly inked on pastedown Toning mild to text, more prominent on free pages Good copy with general wear ; Introduction by Sylvester Baxter Frontispiece portrait of Bellamy From introduction: "though ostensibly a romance, is universally recognized as a great economic treatise in a framework of fiction"; 337 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bellin, Mildred Grosberg The Jewish Cook Book : International Cooking According To The Jewish Dietary Laws (cookbook)
Garden City, NY Garden City Books 1958 B0007DLENW Hardcover VG/NONE  
Light wear to spine head and tail, Lightly bumped Boards clean Binding tight First free page has penciled old price & code Tight No other marks No tears ; New and revised edition Introduction discusses dietary laws, the Hebrew calendar, customs of the holidays and meal planning Recipes from appetizers, main courses, exceptional desserts, canning, pickling, preserving & more Includes index, section on passover & glossary Lightly used from dietary professional library .; 444 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Bemister Margaret Thirty Indian Legends Of Canada
North Vancouver, BC J. J. Douglas Ltd. 1976 0888940262 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket  Illustrated by Douglas Tait 
Nice reader copy with pages clean Woodcut type native art heads each legend Library discard, spine label, stickers, page ends stamped. Corners spine ends bumped No other marks No tears Binding tight Page after title page missing, some surface loss first free end page Black cloth boards clean No jacket; First published 1917 Includes pronunciation vocabulary .; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 153 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Benedict, Pinckney Town Smokes
Ontario Review Press 1987 0865380589 First Edition; First Printing Softcover VG+  
Pictorial wraps show mild scuffing and edge wear Tight Pages clean, unmarked ; Author received two Transatlantic Review Awards and 1986 Nelson Algren award Stories previously published in Chicago Tribune and Ontario Review. First book and paperback original; Trade PB; 168 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Bennett, William J. & Michael Hague Children's Book of Virtues
Simon & Schuster 1995 068481353x Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine Dust Jacket Illustrated by Michael Hague 
Delightfully illustrated in color by Michael Hague Clean and tight, hardcover appears unread Pages crisp, clean, unmarked Intact, unclipped jacket in excellent condition Spine end with crimping, upper corner bumped ; 112 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Benson, J. Uncle Joe's Record Guide: Hard Rock, the First Two Generations
J. Benson Unlimited 0943031044 Paperback G  
SIGNED by author in ink with name and "Louder!" on title page Pictorial cover shows wear, spine crease, fold on rear Pages corners turned, page ends with some red staining Glued binding, no loose pages No marks Acceptable reading copy  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bernhardt Holland, Nancy and Ruth M. Amen (editors) Journal Of The American Historical Society Of Germans From Russia, Vol. 2, No.2; Fall 1979
Lincoln, NE American Historical Society of Germans From Russia 1979 Softcover Very Good 
Paper pictorial cover depicts Wacker farm Odessa, Washington Binding tight, pages clean unmarked ; Features the addresses and proceedings of the Tenth International Convention in Seattle, Washington, June 26-July 1, 1979; ii, 94 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bernhardt, Peter Wily Violets & Underground Orchids Revelations of a Botanist
New York William Morrow & Company 1989 0688083501 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/VG-  
Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends, inside stamped. Jacket intact , protected with clear cover taped at board ends Light soiling page ends No other marks with pages clean Tight No tears Solid copy; B&w and color illustrations Fascinating commentary on plant life oddities and natural science; Ex-Lib; 255 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Berry Brothers Natural Woods - And How To Finish Them
Berry Brothers, Limited 1894 B000BGZOFO Second Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE  
Cloth covered brown boards show some wear at extremities with corners bumped, few tiny white spots, ? Paint Gilt title intact Decorative endpapers very minimal loosening at front hinge with tear less than half inch No marks No tears Pages have light toning ; Published by Berry Brothers' Varnish Works, the birth place of "Hard Oil Finish", "Liquid Granite", "Shingletint" and "Luxeberry Wood Finish" Print of factory at rear Specific types for various woods, refinishing church and school seats, why wood darkens, shellac, refinishing, staining .; 77 pages  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Besley, Rupert Scotland for Beginners Bannockburn an' a' That
Glasgow, Scotland Neil Wilson Publishing 1990 1897784007 Softcover NF  
Earlier printing Pages crisp, clean unmarked Tight with very minimal shelfwear on cover, no spine crease Oblong ; Spoof guide to Scotland, illustrated with Besley's color and B&W cartoons and drawings; 96 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Biddle, Harry C. Chemistry In Health And Disease
Philadelphia F. A. Davis Company 1936 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no Dust Jacket 
1941 printing of 1936 edition Red pebbled boards with bright gilt lettering front and spine, exceptionally clean, without wear Tight, square Pages unmarked except school checkout stamp on pastedown, mildly toned; Over 200 illustrations Unusally clean and handsome copy of vintage textbook By author of Chemistry for Nurses; B&W Photographs; 590 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bienz, D. R The Why And How Of Home Horticulture
W. H. Freeman 1980 0716710781 Second Printing Hardcover NF/VG+  
Tight Boards clean, very minimal shelfwear Pages unmarked, crisp clean First 2 pgs with crease Jacket shows mild wear on edges, scuffing, no tears An excellent copy; For serious gardener, beginner to expert Includes self contained 160 page handbook - a how to section from soil preparation to harvesting History of horticulture, details on fruits, vegetables, tree fruits, ornamentals, climate, soil, pests and more Over 300 illustrations, references and glossary; Tables; 513 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Bingham, Caroline The Stewart Kingdom Of Scotland 1371-1603
New York Barnes & Noble 1995 B0006PHEGC Hardcover NF/VG+  
Light rubbing on jacket Boards clean Binding Tight Pages crisp, clean No marks No tears Very minimal shelfwear No price on jacket; About 5 x 8 inches ; 284 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Birkett, Bill & Peascod, Bill Women Climbing: 200 Years Of Achievement
Seattle The Mountaineers 1990 089886240X Softcover VG+  
Cover shows wear to slight wear to edges, corners slight lift Pages clean with no marks or tears; Biographies with chronology of climbing feats of women worldwide From Japan's Junko Tabei, the first woman to the summit of Everest, to Lucy Walker, Alpine Club member in the 1800's, women on K2 expedition and many more are celebrated in this history; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 192 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Birnbaum, Alfred (editor) Monkey Brain Sushi: New Tastes in Japanese Fiction
Kodansha International (JPN) 1993 4770016883 Second Printing Softcover NF  
Binding tight Pages crisp, clean, unmarked with a touch of age toning Mild shelfwear to cover ; Eleven stories by contemporary Japanese authors, including one manga comic by Michio Hisauchi; TV People, short story by Haruki Murakami ; Series: Japan's Modern Writers; Mass Market PB; 312 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bishop, Robert and Coblentz Furniture 1 Prehistoric Through Rococo The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Smithsonian Institute 1979 B0006CYYI6 Hardcover NF/VG+  
Very minimal shelfwear white jacket, edge wear inside top of jacket, no tears Boards clean with bright gilt lettering, minimal edgewear Pages crisp, clean No marks No tears ; Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum 26 colorplates 99 black and white photographs Includes advice for collector, glossary, reading list and index ; 127 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bissland, James H. The Rock Garden And What To Grow In It
Hale, Cushman & Flint 1939 B00085Y9KE First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/NONE  
Library discard with pocket and stamps, spine and corners with reinforcing tape Green boards stained, top page fore edge green faded Pages toned No tears No loose pages Remains solid reference copy for alpine gardening enthusiast ; From series "The Gardener's Library", edited by Edward Farrington Copyright by Massachusetts Horticultural society Dedicated to American Rock Garden Society; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 128 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Black, Mary and Lipman, Jean American Folk Painting
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1966 B0006BODHE First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/G+  
Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends, inside stamped. Jacket intact, protected with clear cover taped at board ends No other marks with pages clean Tight No tears Solid copy ; Oversized 86 plates in full color, 146 illustrations in black and white Comprehensive study of charming and interesting art of the self-taught American painter Includes paintings from every major private and public folk art collection ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 244 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bleiler, E. F. Essential Japanese Grammar
Dover Publications 1963 0486210278 Reprint Softcover Very Good- 
Cover shows light wear at corners & edges Tight No spine crease Pages unmarked, mild age toningg ; Dover Foreign Language Study Guides; 156 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Bonk, Wallace John & Magrill, Rose Mary Building Library Collections
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1979 0810812142 Fifth Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Red boards with bright gilt lettering show mild wear, bumping Binding tight Page ends with small stain opposite spine Blackened out former owner inked name on front pastedown Text clean No tears ; Excellent reference on selection, acquisition, maintenance with extensive bibliograph ies and appendices Aimed at public libraries, good resource for collectors Includes sections on Library Bill of Rights, censorship, government intimidation, sexism, racism and intellectual freedom; 380 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Boston Consulting Group Breaking Compromises: Opportunities for Action in Consumer Markets
Boston Consulting Group, Inc 1999 0967438500 Hardcover NF/VG  
Boards clean with minimal shelfwear Tight Pages crisp, clean No marks No tears No remainder mark Unclipped jacket with general wear, light scuffing, small chip lower edge, abrasion on back ; Articles from monthly publication written by Consumer and Retail Practice of Boston Consulting Group Various topics on operating efficiency, retailing, marketing and selling, the consumer, the brand, e-commerce, global markets and staying ahead ; 163 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down A Story of Modern War
Penguin Books 2000 0140288503 Second Printing Paperback VG  
Shelfwear with light edge and cover wear, slight cover liftPages clean No marks No tears Binding tight; Account of 1993 Mogadishu, Somalia firefight ; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.45 x 5.47 Inches; 392 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bozan, Jian; Shao Xunzheng and Hu Hua A Concise History Of China
Beijing Foreign Languages Press 1981 B0006EBH2A Second Edition Softcover VG/NONE  
Light wear Cover with wear at extremities, about 1/2 " partial separation spine tail Tight Gift inscription inked inside cover Shallow crease first few pages No tears Text clean no marks; From the "China Knowledge Series" Account of China's 4, 000 year recorded history .; 264 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Braden, Spruille Graphic Standards of Solar Energy
Cbi Pub Co 1977 0843601671 Hardcover Very Good with no Dust Jacket 
ISBN on book: 0843601663 HARDCOVER shows slight wear to extremities with slight spine end crimp, abrasion, corners bumped with tiny fray Rear cover with rubbing Binding tight Pages clean, unmarked ; "A desk and drafting table companion for all phases of solar energy design, the book is divided into four sections: climatic factors, energy conservation and production, solar energy systems, and construction of systems. " A graphic quick reference source for quick extrapolation of information from design concept to working drawings. ; 212 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bramwell, Martin (editor) Woodworking For Everybody An Up-To-Date Guide to Materials, Tools & Processes
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1970 0442275471 Fourth Edition Softcover VG+  
Pictorial cover shows light general wear Pages clean, unmarked No tears Tight ; About 8x11 inches extensively illustrated ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 200 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Breashears, David High Exposure An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684853612 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG-  
Jacket intact, not price clipped, shows wear at edges, chips & small tears Boards clean, minimal bumping Pages with no marks or tears Tight No remainder mark; Filmmaker David Breashears gives personal account of "why climb"; B&W Photographs; 319 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Brin, David Brightness Reef: Book One Of A New Uplift Trilogy
New York Bantam Books / Spectra 1995 0553100343 Hardcover VG+/VG+  Illustrated by Michael Whelan (Jacket Art) 
Book Club Edition No price on unclipped jacket Slight chipping on jacket at corners, edges Minimal shelfwear on boards with bright spine lettering, slight dent lower edge Pages crisp, clean with no marks or tears Binding tight; By Hugo and Nebula award winning author; 514 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bronte, Charlotte Shirley Wordsworth Classics
UK Wordsworth Editions 1995 1853260649 Softcover Very Good 
Light cover & edge wear Corner slt fray Tight No spine crease No marks No tears ; Trade PB; 482 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Brown, Bob The Complete Book Of Cheese
New York Gramercy 1955 B0007DNO8U Hardcover NF/VG+  Illustrated by Eric Belgvad 
A touch of edgewear on unclipped jacket, no price on jacket No blindstamp Gold cloth boards clean Tight Pages unmarked, crisp and clean, save on touch red smudge page ends ; Description of all the world's chees, their histories, anecdotes and recipes Hundred page appendix with complete classification with each cheese listed by name, country of origin and more; B&W Illustrations; 313 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Brown, Frank E. Roman Architecture
New York George Braziller 1967 B0007DU7LM Third Printing Softcover G+  
Black cover shows considerable wear, rubbed, shallow creases Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; Over 100 illustrations including photographs, plans and drawings The Great Ages of World Architecture series .; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 125 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Brown, Wilfred & Elliott Jacques Glacier Project Papers
London Heinemann Educational Books 1965 B000IOBSL8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG  
Blue cloth covered boards clean with bright gilt spine lettering show mild wear to extremities, slight fray spine ends Binding tight Pages clean, unmarked, touch of toning Jacket intact with edge wear, soiling; not clipped Timeline flow sheets on endpapers Not exlibrary; Essays on organization and management, most prepared for teaching at the Glacier Institute of Management The Glacier Metal Company maintained analysis of organization for 17 years, making profound contributions to modern industrial theory and practice 8th book in series of publications from the Glacier Project ; 277 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Bruyere, Christian & Inwood, Robert In Harmony With Nature Creative Country Construction
New York Drake Publishers Inc 1975 0877497796 Fourth Printing Softcover G  
General wear Cover with soiling, edge wear, shallow creases No loose pages Page ends light soiling Page corners creased No tears, text clean Remains solid reference; Trade PB; 213 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bubel, Mike & Nancy Working Wood A Guide for the Country Carpenter
Emmaus, Pennsylvania Rodale Press 1977 0878571701 Softcover VG+  
Light general wear on cover Minimal soiling Tight No marks No tears ; Practical how to book for making useful objects for the homestead; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Buck, Pearl S. The Patriot
P. F. Collier & Son 1939 0381980480 Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 
Attractive decorative binding, brown pebbled cloth with imprinted design, bright gilt spine lettering Slight wear to extremities Pages moderate age toning, more pronounced on endpapers, few spots on page ends Tight Former owner name, date (1940) neatly inked on half title page Text unmarked; Historical novel, later included with The Good Earth and A House Divided in trilogy titled House of Earth; 372 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Budge, Ernest A. Wallis The Mummy Funereal Rites & Customs in Ancient Egypt
London Studio Editions 1995 1859580718 Reprint Softcover VG  
Minimal shelfwear on cover Binding tight Pages toned The culture and rituals of ancient Egypt; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Burritt, Amy My American Adventure
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1998 0310227941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG+  
Jacket shows very min shelfwear, no price, not clipped Boards clean no blindstamp Tight Pages crisp clean No marks No tears ; About 9 x 6 inches ; B&W Photographs; 254 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Bushnell, James W. Precious Metals Trade Guide: Adventure In Noble Metals
Trident Publications 1993 0963277103 Softcover Very Good 
Shelfwear with light edge and cover wear, slight corner curl Pages clean No marks No tears Binding tight; Practical and technical information in comprehensive guide to precious metals trade Covers exploration, development, mining, production, assaying, refining, smelting, manufacturing, banks, brokers, dealers, buyers, associations, publications, stocks, securities and levels of risk Excellent information for investors ; 244 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bussagli, Mario Indian Miniatures
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 0600012433 Hardcover VG/G+  
Jacket with wear on edges, rubbed and small tears, fold rear corner Former owner name neatly inked first free page Glossy coated pages, text and photos, clean with no marks or tears Gray boards clean with bright gilt spine lettering; 73 plates in full color .; 158 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 by The editors Of Consumer Guide The Tool Catalog An Expert Selection of the World's Finest Tools
New York Harper & Row 1978 0060108592 Hardcover VG+/VG-  
Unclipped jacket with few edge tears, less than inch, chipping, light general wear Slight bumping, edge wear on cloth boards Pages clean, unmarked No tears Tight Slight dust soil upper pages About 9 x 11 inches ; From chain saws to lathes, drills and special implements ; uses & tips, brands & models Comparison charts, diagrams, historical notes ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Byers, Roland O. To The Sundown Side The Mountain Man in Idaho
Moscow, Idaho University Of Press Of Idaho 1979 0893010634 Softcover VG+  Illustrated by Gregory Pole 
Minimal shelfwear on cover edges & corners , page ends light soiling Binding tight Text clean with no marks or tears Black and white line drawings; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 214 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Campbell, Rev. T. J. Pioneer Priests Of North America 1642-1710 : Among The Iroquois
New York The America Press 1908 Revised Edition & Enlarged Hardcover Good with no Dust Jacket 
Boards show wear, especially extremities, light soiling Bumped with corner fray First page cut out Somewhat shaken No loose pages No markings Pages slightly toned Ghost on 2 pages from small piece newspaper used as marker? Glossy B&W plates Remains solid, unmarked better than reading copy with historical interest Flyleaf torn out Boards, few pages with light soiling No jacket 1913; Volume 1 only from series: Pioneer Priests Of North America 1642-1710 all plates present ; B&W Illustrations; xvi, 350 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Capotosto, Rosario Complete Book Of Woodworking
Popular Science / Harper & Row 1979 0060106131 Eighth Printing Hardcover VG-/G+  
Pictorial jacket shows general wear, rubbing, small edge tears Price clipped Boards clean with edge wear, bumping Pages clean, unmarked except former price, printing circled in pencil No tears Tight ; A Popular Science Book Extensively illustrated Comprehensive instruction from lumber, materials, tools, construction, finishing for home workshop; B&W Illustrations; 441 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Carrell, Al The Super Handyman's Big Bike Book
1973 0138759634 Not First Edition Hardcover G+/G  
Jacket stained, edge wear, rubbed Not price clipped No remainder mark Page ends dust spotted Slight stale Tight Bookplate inside No other marks No tears Solid reference; Magazine article from "Bicycling!" laid in ; Diagrams; 179 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Cervantes, George Gardening Indoors How to Grow with High Intensity Discharge Lamps
Portland Interport USA 1986 0932331025 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Cover shows light wear on edges, slight soiling, corner rubbed Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears Many B&W charts, diagrams, photos ; Some pictures, no buds shown, but false aralia photo is close Includes ads from 1987 Northwest Indoor Garden Store in Portland in rear Directory of suppliers; Trade PB; 301+ pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Chamberlain, Jonathan Chinese Gods
9627075019 Softcover G+/NONE  
Cover has light wear, crease rear corner edge, abrasion inside back cover and last page Binding tight Gift inscription first free page in marker dated 1986 English language book with publication data in characters (Chinese? ) No other marks No tears ; .; Trade PB; 162 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Cheatham, Frank R. and Jane Hart; Sheryl Haler Design Concepts And Applications
Prentice-Hall 1983 0132018977 Softcover VG+  
Shelfwear with light edge and cover wear, slight corner curl Pages clean No marks No tears Binding tight; Introductory text for study and application of design principles in two or three dimensional media; Trade PB; 243 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Chippindale, Christopher Stonehenge Complete
Thames And Hudson 1983 0500050430 Hardcover G+/G+  
Jacket with general wear, chipping, one inch tear on front No price on jacket, UK price sticker on rear No blindstamp Tan cloth boards with gilt decorative embossing and spine lettering bright Light bumping Spine slant Pages clean No marks No tears ; "Everything Important, Interesting or Odd That Has Been Written or Painted, Discovered or Imagined, About the Most Extraordinary Ancient Building in the World" 260 illustrations, 12 in color ; 296 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Chisholm, K. Lomneth The Candlemaker's Primer
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1973 0525073086 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG  
Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends, inside stamped, red marker free page Jacket intact with light wear, protected with clear cover taped at board ends Not clipped No other marks with pages clean Tight No tears Solid copy with moderate wear on board edges ; Technical guide for the candlemaking beginner or established professional craftsman Illustrated primarily in B&W with some color photographs Sections cover waxes, equipment and wicks, color and design, fragrances, pouring and dipping techniques, candle-crafting and opening professional candle shop; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 168 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Christian, L. H. Pioneers And Builders Of The Advent Cause In Europe
Mountain View, California Pacific Press Publishing 1937 B00086JWDM Softcover G+  
Church library discard with "Poulsbo S. D. A. Library, Lincoln and High School Road" stamped on several pages Taped label on spine Card pocket with card present, no checkouts rear inside Cover wear on red paper wraps, mild soiling, abraded area on rear "SDA History, Europe" inked free page Lower portion first page detached from glued binding No other loose pages Text clean; Vintage black and white photos; sanitariums and publishing houses in Europe, missionaries, leaders in Russia ; Ex-Library; 164 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Christopher, David L. Winning At The Track
Liberty Publishing 1983 0897090446 First Edition Plastic comb binding G+  
Mild general wear on cover edges No loose pages One chart filled in by previous owner Uses the "performance method" as an easy and reliable tool to select winners Written by conservative Baltimore businessman using pseudonym Book store sticker rear cover; Detailed information on handicapping, various formulas and approaches Appendix and charts Recommended reading list; Charts; 138 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Clark, Ella Indian Legends Of The Pacific Northwest
Berkeley University Of California Press 1953 0520002431 Ninth Printing Softcover G  Illustrated by Robert Bruce Inverarity 
Softcover shows edge wear, creases and scratches, corners light fraying, lower spine with tear Binding tight No marks No tears Tight Remains good reading copy of this classic work ; Glossary Bibliography Collection of more than 100 tribal tales, many from oral histories ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Clark, Hugh M. and Theresa M. Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue (the Encyclopedia Of Philately) Volume I the Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations
New York Scott Publications 1944 B000BP2C8C First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE  
Blue leatherette (? ) textured boards with wear at spine ends, bumping Slight loosening of hinges Pages toned Abrasions inside cover, first free page apparently from removal of library pockets as stamped Chicago Public Library on title page Owners name stamped first free page ; Scott product ads in rear .; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 913 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Clurman, Harold (editor) The Viking Portable Library The Portable Arthur Miller
Penguin Books 1977 0140150714 Later Printing Softcover Near Fine  
New old stock, unread Minimal shelfwear, slight edgewear Pages clean, crisp with mild toning Tight, no spine crease; Death of a Salesman, The Crucible, Incident at Vichy, The Price, The Misfits (original story and selection from the cinema novel) , two short stories and a selection from "In Russia" Bibliography; Mass Market PB; 566 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Coleberd, Frances Hidden Country Villages Of California
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1977 087701101X Not First Edition Softcover VG-  
Light general shelfwear Spine edgewear Tight No marks No tears Shallow crease backcover Off the beaten track sights in rural California, history and the people of the small towns. Black and white photographs display landscapes, main streets, missions, architecture. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 178 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Collins, Spelman B. Profitable Sheep
New York MacMillan 1959 B0007EFWVG Second Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE  Illustrated by Richard F. Johnson 
Blue cloth boards moderate wear at extremities, bumped Tight but slight spine slant Small stain in front gutter Text clean No marks No tears Original price sticker El Corral Cal Poly on endpaper ; Vintage reference from California Polytechnic College professor, sheep specialist; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Connolly, Eileen The Connolly Book Of Numbers, Volume II : The Consultant's Manual
Newcastle Publishing Company 1988 0878771352 Softcover VG-  
Edge and cover wear, slight corner curl Cover shows mild soiling and fading Pages clean No marks No tears Binding tight; This volume, the consultant's manual, expands esoteric knowledge and experience for use in teaching and counseling The advanced student will work with the "transition grid" and "transition wheel" as a means of understandi ng and counseling in the areas of relationships, birth purpose and karmic planning ; Trade PB; 244 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Cooke, George Willis A Guide-book To The Poetic And Dramatic Works Of Robert Browning
Riverside Press / Houghton, Mifflin And Co. 1899 B00089V098 Hardcover G+/NONE  
Cloth covered boards with slight soiling, bumping Gilt spine lettering 99 per cent intact Mild edge wear Sewn binding very good Gilt topstain bright Page ends mild discoloration, rough cut Endpapers with faint former owner name, address and bookseller marking Text clean, unmarked with mild age toning except 2 sets of facing pages with dark toning from papers previously laid in ; Provides date, place and circumstance of the writing of Browning's poems, publication dates and bibliographical detail Explanations of historical or biographical incident or book poems were based on Browning's own explations of poems 15 minor poems not included in published volumes included Lists of publications on each poem, characters included ; 451 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

 

 

 

We are proud members of the
Independent Online Booksellers Association

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeftCoastEtc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com